Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · Track Teams Qualify for State Meet at Spring Valley – Schedule Included


The Ridge View T&F team competed in the 4A State Qualifier meet this past Saturday at Sumter High.  This meet produced the top 8 individuals/relays within the 4A classification to compete in the SCHSL State Meet this Friday and Saturday (5/11-12).  The Girls team qualified in 12 out of 17 events for the State Meet, while the Boys qualified in 4.

In the Boys 100m Dash, Chylon Thomas ran a time of 10.67, breaking the school record, to qualify for the state meet.  Tyler Mitchell secured the last slot with a time of 10.78 also run in the 100m finals.  In the 200m dash, Tyler Mitchell ran 21.80, which seeded him 5th heading in the State Meet.  The Boys 4x100m relay (Tyler Mitchell, Chylon Thomas, Jaheem Fordham, Devon Witherspoon) will head into the State Meet with the 2nd fastest seed time of 41.64.  The 4x800m relay (Fredrick Sargent, Brandon Jackson, Senika Mckie, Vinson Bowman) just missed qualifying to the State meet finishing 9th overall (4 seconds off 8th place) with a time of 8:32.35.  Marcus Reynolds was the lone boys Blazer to make it out to the State Meet on the field side, triple jumping the 2nd best mark of 45-02.50.

In the Girls 100m Dash LaNaya Martin ran the 3rd fastest time of the day with a 12.21 to advance to the State Meet.  Johnaida Eliscar qualified in both the 200m and 400m Dash with times of 25.58 and 58.24 to advance to the 4A State Meet.  In the Girls 800m, although not qualifying out, 8th grader Rakyra Jenkins ran a personal best of 2:37.77 finishing 16th.  Alliyah Brooks qualified in both the 100m and 400m hurdles with times of 15.56 & 1:06.94, which are the 4th and 2nd seeding times heading into the 4A State Meet.  The girls qualified 2/3 of the relays out for next weekend’s finals.  The 4x100m relay (LaNaya Martin, Alliyah Brooks, Aaliyah Morgan, Trinity Yates) has the 2nd best time heading into Saturday; while the 4x400m relay (Aaliyah Morgan, Alliyah Brooks, LaNaya Martin, Johnaida Eliscar) has the top seeded time of 4:05.66.  On the field side, Mekayla Brown advances in the High Jump with a mark of 5-00 as well as in the Triple Jump, with the top mark of 37-02.75.  In the Long Jump, Eliscar advances with a mark of 16-11.50.  Elisabeth Whitmore will also compete in the 4A State Meet in both the Shot & Discus, with the 6th best marks in both of 34-01 (Shot) and 109-11.50 (Discus).

Other notable times/marks from Saturday’s meet: LaNaya Martin (26.17/200m), Rakyra Jenkins, Keyani Turner, Tynaisha Curry, Ananda Waiters (11:43.94/4x800m).  Chylon Thomas (22.06/200m), 8th grader Fredrick Sargent (2:07.60/800m), Christian Mariner (42-01/Triple Jump), Desmond Hammonds (41-11/Triple Jump).

Competition start times for Ridge View at the SCHSL 4A State Meet at Spring Valley:

Friday

7:00pm – Girls Shot

8:00pm – Girls Discus, Girls High Jump

 Saturday

9:00am – 4x100m (G then B)

9:30am – Girls 100m Hurdles

9:55am – 100m (G then B)

10:00am – Girls Long Jump

10:50am – Girls 400m

11:10am – Girls 400m Hurdles

12:00pm – Triple Jump (G then B), 200m (G then B)

12:45pm – Girls 4x400m